Space Weather Introductory Course

from Monday, 9 December 2019 (08:45) to Wednesday, 11 December 2019 (15:30)
BIRA-IASB (Nicolet)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Dec 2019
10 Dec 2019
11 Dec 2019
AM
08:45 --- morning coffee ---
09:00 9,8,7, ignition, 6, 5, 4, prepare for take off, 3,2,1, 0 lift off - Dr Petra Vanlommel (STCE)   (Nicolet)
09:15 Introduction to Space Weather - Petra Vanlommel (STCE)   (Nicolet)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Sensors - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
11:20 Briefing, Regional Warning Centre, SSCC - Jesse Andries (Royal Observatory of Belgium) Jennifer O'Hara (Royal Observatory of Belgium)   (Nicolet)
08:45 Refreshing start of the morning   (Nicolet)
09:00 Earth Environment - Magnetosphere - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:15 Radiation Expert Centre - Mark Dierckxsens   (Nicolet)
10:50 --- Coffee and games ---
11:05 Earth Environment - Ionosphere - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
08:45 Another refreshing start of the day   (Nicolet)
09:00 SIDC/RWC & URSIgram: Summary and Exercises - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:15 Ursigram exercise - Dr Petra Vanlommel (STCE)   (Nicolet)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:15 Knowledge and Situations Quiz - Bram Bourgoignie (Royal Observatory of Belgium) Dr Petra Vanlommel (STCE) Mr Jan Janssens (STCE) Olivier Lemaitre (Royal Observatory of Belgium)   (Nicolet)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Sensors - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
14:00
Drivers of Space Weather -Mr Jan Janssens (STCE) (until 17:00) (Nicolet)
14:00 Part 1   (Nicolet)
14:45 --- Coffee and games ---
15:05 Part 2   (Nicolet)
15:50 --- More coffee and games ---
16:10 Part 3   (Nicolet)
17:00 Reflections on the day   (Nicolet)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 GNSS expert centre and Radio astronomy - Christophe Marque Mr Jean-Marie Chevalier (Royal Observatory of Belgium)   (Nicolet)
13:45 --- Coffee and games ---
14:00
Space Weather Impacts on the Earth environment -Mr Jan Janssens (STCE) (until 17:00) (Nicolet)
14:00 Part 1   (Nicolet)
14:45 --- Coffee & games ---
15:05 Part 2   (Nicolet)
15:50 --- Coffee & games ---
16:10 Part 3   (Nicolet)
17:00 Reflection on the day   (Nicolet)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Review Quiz - Mr Jan Janssens (STCE)   (Nicolet)
14:45 Certificates & Reflection on the course and photo   (Nicolet)