Solar EUV Irradiance workshop

Europe/Brussels
Nicolet@BIRA-IASB (STCE)

Nicolet@BIRA-IASB

STCE

Ringlaan 3, B-1180 Brussels
Marie Dominique (STCE)
Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Alexander Gottwald
  • Alexandros Koukras
  • Andrew Jones
  • Charles Tarrio
  • Cis Verbeeck
  • Courtney Peck
  • Don Woodraska
  • Ed Thiemann
  • Eduardo Tirado
  • Elke D'Huys
  • Francis Eparvier
  • Gaël Cessateur
  • Giulio Del Zanna
  • Ingolf Dammasch
  • Janet Machol
  • Laurence Wauters
  • Laurent Dolla
  • Marie Dominique
  • Meftah Mustapha
  • Paul Boerner
  • Peter Bochsler
  • Samuel Gissot
  • Sergei Shestov
  • Thanassis Katsiyannis
  • Udo Schühle
  • Uwe Arp
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Arrival, welcome coffee and a few words 1h
      Speaker: Marie Dominique
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      GOES-R XRS Electron Contamination Correction 30m
      Speaker: Janet Machol (U. of Colorado and NOAA)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      PROBA2/LYRA soft x-ray response after ten years in space 30m
      Speaker: Ingolf Dammasch (Royal Observatory of Belgium)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Analysis of the spectral degradation of the PROBA2/LYRA instrument 30m
      Speaker: Marie Dominique (ROB)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Evidence for oxidation as the dominant mechanism for satellite filter degradation 30m
      Speaker: Charles Tarrio (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Hinode EIS radiometric calibration 30m
      Speaker: Dr Giulio Giulio Del Zanna (University of Cambridge)
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Comparison of rocket spectra with other measurements and models 15m
      Speaker: Frank Eparvier
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Exploration of Spacecraft Environments with Mass Spectrometers 30m
      Speaker: Peter Boschler (University of Bern)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Hinode XRT cross-calibration 30m
      Speaker: Giulio Del Zanna (University of Cambridge)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      GOES-16 and 17 SUVI performance analysis and comparison with other instruments 30m
      Speaker: Courtney Peck (CIRES/NOAA)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Expected degradation of the Extreme Ultraviolet Imager onboard Solar Orbiter 30m
      Speaker: Samuel Gissot (Royal Observatory of Belgium)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      EUI instrument cleanliness and calibration concept 30m
      Speaker: Udo Schuehle
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Calibration accuracy of Proba-3/ASPIICS white-light coronagraph 30m
      Speaker: Dr Shestov Sergei (Royal Observatory of Belgium)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Traceable Radiometric Calibration in the EUV/VUV Spectral Range using Synchrotron Radiation 30m
      Speaker: Dr Alexander Gottwald (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      IRIS slit/slit-jaw comparison 30m
      Speaker: Giulio Del Zanna (University of Cambridge)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Using a Reference Spectrum Model to Account for Bandpass Differences During Cross-Calibration 30m
      Speaker: Dr Edward Thiemann (LASP, University of Colorado)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Calibration of Instruments 30m
      Speaker: Andrew Jones
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Wrap-up - Introduction of the working groups 30m
      Speaker: Marie Dominique (ROB)
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Talks or Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Working sessions 1h
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Working sessions 1h 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Wrap up 30m